Mark Whatley Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Mark Christopher Whatley
  • Born: July 11th, 1990 (Dundee)
  • Height: 1.73m
  • Position: Defensive Midfielder/ Full Back
  • Signed: June 11th, 2014
  • First Manager: Paul Sheerin
  • Career Totals: 241 appearances, 7 goals
  • Also Played For: Montrose, Raith Rovers, Spartans


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2020-21 2 (4) 0 0 0 33.3% 16.7% 50.0%
2019-20 31 (1) 0 4 0 40.6% 28.1% 31.3%
2018-19 29 (7) 0 4 0 52.8% 25.0% 22.2%
2017-18 40 (2) 1 2 0 45.2% 21.4% 33.3%
2016-17 43 2 2 0 46.5% 27.9% 25.6%
2015-16 36 (1) 3 4 0 32.4% 18.9% 48.6%
2014-15 44 (1) 1 2 0 42.2% 22.2% 35.6%
Totals: 225 (16) 7


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 16/01/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (A) 2 - 2
 12/12/20 Championship vs. Alloa (H) 0 - 1
 04/03/20 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H) 0 - 0
 15/02/20 Championship vs. Queen of South (H) 2 - 0
 01/02/20 Championship vs. Dundee United (A) 1 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 26/08/17 League One vs. Ayr Utd (A) 2 - 1
 11/03/17 League Two vs. Clyde (H) 1 - 0
 05/11/16 League Two vs. Annan (A) 2 - 1
 12/03/16 League Two vs. East Stirling (H) 3 - 0
 02/01/16 League Two vs. Montrose (A) 2 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 26/08/17 League One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 11/03/17 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 0
 05/11/16 League Two vs. Annan (A)  2 - 1
 12/03/16 League Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 02/01/16 League Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 0
 28/11/15 Third Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 24/01/15 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 27/03/21 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 1
 20/02/21 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 06/02/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 0
 16/01/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 12/12/20 Championship vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 1
 28/11/20 Second Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 3
 07/03/20 Championship vs. Morton (A)  1 - 1
 04/03/20 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 15/02/20 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 01/02/20 Championship vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 0
 28/01/20 Fourth Round Replay vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 2
 25/01/20 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 18/01/20 Fourth Round vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 0
 04/01/20 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 28/12/19 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 0
 21/12/19 Championship vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 2
 14/12/19 Championship vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 1
 10/12/19 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 07/12/19 Championship vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 27/11/19 Third Round Replay vs. Auchinleck (H)  3 - 0
 23/11/19 Third Round vs. Auchinleck (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/19 Championship vs. Morton (A)  0 - 1
 09/11/19 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 0
 02/11/19 Championship vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 26/10/19 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 19/10/19 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 0
 12/10/19 Fourth Round vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 2
 28/09/19 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 3
 21/09/19 Championship vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 2
 13/09/19 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 07/09/19 Third Round vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 0
 31/08/19 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 24/08/19 Championship vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 10/08/19 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 2
 03/08/19 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 23/07/19 Group Stage vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 17/07/19 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  6 - 1
 13/07/19 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 1
 04/05/19 League One vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 27/04/19 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 3
 21/04/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 13/04/19 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 06/04/19 League One vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 0
 30/03/19 League One vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 23/03/19 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 0
 16/03/19 League One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 09/03/19 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 2
 02/03/19 League One vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 26/02/19 League One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 23/02/19 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 2
 16/02/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 22/12/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 15/12/18 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 0
 08/12/18 League One vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 01/12/18 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 24/11/18 Third Round vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 1
 17/11/18 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  5 - 1
 10/11/18 League One vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 20/10/18 League One vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 12/10/18 Third Round vs. Edinburgh City (H)  1 - 4
 06/10/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 29/09/18 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 1
 22/09/18 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 15/09/18 League One vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 1
 08/09/18 Second Round vs. Annan (H)  3 - 0
 01/09/18 League One vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 25/08/18 League One vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 0
 18/08/18 League One vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/18 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 1
 04/08/18 League One vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 0
 25/07/18 Group Stage vs. Ross County (H)  4 - 1
 21/07/18 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 17/07/18 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 4
 14/07/18 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 05/05/18 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 28/04/18 League One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 21/04/18 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 14/04/18 League One vs. East Fife (A)  5 - 0
 07/04/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 31/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 27/03/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 24/03/18 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 3
 17/03/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 14/03/18 League One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 10/03/18 League One vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 06/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 5
 20/02/18 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 1
 17/02/18 League One vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 0
 03/02/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 27/01/18 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 0
 20/01/18 Fourth Round vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 13/01/18 League One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 06/01/18 League One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 02/01/18 League One vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 0
 30/12/17 League One vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 23/12/17 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 02/12/17 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 2
 25/11/17 League One vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 18/11/17 Third Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 11/11/17 League One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 0
 04/11/17 League One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 4
 28/10/17 League One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 21/10/17 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  7 - 1
 14/10/17 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 30/09/17 League One vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 23/09/17 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  6 - 2
 16/09/17 League One vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 0
 09/09/17 League One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 26/08/17 League One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 19/08/17 League One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 3
 15/08/17 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 12/08/17 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 05/08/17 League One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 25/07/17 Group Stage vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 6
 22/07/17 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 0
 18/07/17 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 06/05/17 League Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 29/04/17 League Two vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 2
 22/04/17 League Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1
 15/04/17 League Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  0 - 1
 08/04/17 League Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 01/04/17 League Two vs. Annan (A)  5 - 2
 25/03/17 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 18/03/17 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 11/03/17 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 0
 04/03/17 League Two vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 0
 25/02/17 League Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/17 League Two vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 11/02/17 League Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 04/02/17 League Two vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 28/01/17 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 1
 21/01/17 League Two vs. Annan (H)  1 - 2
 14/01/17 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 07/01/17 League Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/17 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 24/12/16 League Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 17/12/16 League Two vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 2
 10/12/16 League Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 0
 06/12/16 Third Round vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 5
 03/12/16 League Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  0 - 1
 19/11/16 League Two vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 2
 12/11/16 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 0
 05/11/16 League Two vs. Annan (A)  2 - 1
 29/10/16 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 22/10/16 Second Round vs. Stirling Uni (H)  3 - 1
 15/10/16 League Two vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 01/10/16 League Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  3 - 3
 24/09/16 League Two vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 0
 10/09/16 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 27/08/16 League Two vs. Stirling (H)  5 - 3
 20/08/16 League Two vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 0
 17/08/16 Second Round vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 3
 13/08/16 League Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 06/08/16 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 02/08/16 First Round vs. Inverness B (A)  3 - 0
 30/07/16 Group Stage vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 7
 27/07/16 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 19/07/16 Group Stage vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 3
 15/07/16 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/16 League Two vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 4
 23/04/16 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 16/04/16 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 09/04/16 League Two vs. Annan (A)  1 - 4
 02/04/16 League Two vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 26/03/16 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 1
 19/03/16 League Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 12/03/16 League Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 08/03/16 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 05/03/16 League Two vs. Stirling (A)  0 - 1
 27/02/16 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 1
 23/02/16 League Two vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 0
 20/02/16 League Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 1
 13/02/16 League Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 2
 06/02/16 League Two vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 30/01/16 League Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 0
 23/01/16 League Two vs. Annan (H)  2 - 1
 09/01/16 League Two vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 3
 02/01/16 League Two vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 0
 19/12/15 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 0
 15/12/15 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 12/12/15 League Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 1
 07/12/15 Third Round Replay vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 4
 28/11/15 Third Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 21/11/15 League Two vs. Annan (A)  2 - 2
 14/11/15 League Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 07/11/15 League Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 31/10/15 League Two vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/15 Second Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 17/10/15 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 03/10/15 League Two vs. Annan (H)  0 - 2
 26/09/15 League Two vs. East Stirling (A)  4 - 0
 19/09/15 League Two vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 0
 12/09/15 League Two vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 05/09/15 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/15 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 22/08/15 League Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 09/05/15 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 1
 06/05/15 Play Off Semi Final First Leg vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 02/05/15 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  5 - 0
 25/04/15 League Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 18/04/15 League Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 11/04/15 League Two vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 2
 04/04/15 League Two vs. Annan (H)  1 - 1
 28/03/15 League Two vs. East Stirling (A)  0 - 1
 21/03/15 League Two vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 18/03/15 League Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 14/03/15 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 1
 07/03/15 League Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 04/03/15 League Two vs. East Stirling (H)  0 - 1
 28/02/15 League Two vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 3
 21/02/15 League Two vs. Annan (A)  0 - 2
 14/02/15 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 07/02/15 Fifth Round vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 3
 31/01/15 League Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 24/01/15 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/15 League Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 03/01/15 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 27/12/14 League Two vs. East Fife (A)  5 - 1
 20/12/14 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 13/12/14 League Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 2
 06/12/14 League Two vs. Annan (H)  3 - 2
 02/12/14 League Two vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 1
 29/11/14 Fourth Round vs. Bo'ness (A)  5 - 0
 22/11/14 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 0
 15/11/14 League Two vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 08/11/14 League Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 01/11/14 Third Round vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 25/10/14 League Two vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 1
 21/10/14 League Two vs. Annan (A)  1 - 0
 18/10/14 League Two vs. East Stirling (H)  4 - 0
 11/10/14 Second Round Replay vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 04/10/14 Second Round vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 2
 27/09/14 League Two vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 0
 20/09/14 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  5 - 2
 13/09/14 League Two vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 2
 30/08/14 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 23/08/14 League Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 0
 16/08/14 League Two vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 09/08/14 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 02/08/14 First Round vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 2
 26/07/14 First Round vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 4


Biography

An outstanding servant to the club, Mark captained the team to both the League 2 and League 1 titles during his time at Gayfield.

Debut (as sub)

July 26th, 2014
Arbroath 1 - 4 Alloa Athletic

Scottish Challenge Cup (First Round)

Full Debut

August 2nd, 2014
Hamilton Academical 2 - 1 Arbroath

Scottish League Cup (First Round)


Timeline

    Incorrect DATE value: '0000-00-00'