Gavin Swankie Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Gavin Swankie
  • Born: November 22nd, 1983 (Arbroath)
  • Height: 1.80m
  • Position: Central Midfielder/ Striker
  • Signed: February 7th, 2000
  • First Manager: Dave Baikie
  • Career Totals: 319 appearances, 60 goals
  • Also Played For: Dundee, Forfar Athletic, St Johnstone


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2023-24 - - - - - - -
2021-22 2 (8) 0 2 0 70.0% 10.0% 20.0%
2020-21 6 (3) 1 1 0 33.3% 11.1% 55.6%
2019-20 6 (4) 0 0 0 50.0% 20.0% 30.0%
2018-19 35 (5) 3 11 1 55.0% 30.0% 15.0%
2017-18 31 (5) 6 4 0 30.6% 27.8% 41.7%
2011-12 33 (5) 11 4 0 44.7% 34.2% 21.1%
2010-11 38 (2) 24 5 0 50.0% 17.5% 32.5%
2005-06 20 7 3 0 50.0% 20.0% 30.0%
2004-05 38 4 5 0 28.9% 18.4% 52.6%
2003-04 20 (15) 0 0 0 34.3% 25.7% 40.0%
2002-03 16 (14) 2 0 0 6.7% 16.7% 76.7%
2001-02 5 (7) 1 0 0 25.0% 16.7% 58.3%
2000-01 - (1) 1 0 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
Totals: 250 (69) 60


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 29/04/22 Championship vs. Morton (H) 3 - 0
 14/07/21 Group B vs. East Fife (H) 2 - 0
 29/12/20 Championship vs. Hearts (A) 1 - 3
 28/11/20 Second Round vs. Dunfermline (H) 1 - 3
 07/11/20 Championship vs. Queen of South (H) 1 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 10/10/20 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H) 3 - 1
 21/04/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H) 2 - 2
 20/10/18 League One vs. Dumbarton (H) 3 - 1
 29/09/18 League One vs. Airdrie (H) 3 - 1
 05/05/18 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Dumbarton (A) 1 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 10/10/20 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 21/04/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 20/10/18 League One vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 29/09/18 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 1
 05/05/18 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 24/03/18 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 3
 13/01/18 League One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 11/11/17 League One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 0
 04/11/17 League One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 4
 21/10/17 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  7 - 1
 21/01/12 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 1
 21/01/12 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 1
 14/01/12 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 2
 26/11/11 Second Division vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 05/11/11 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 3
 24/09/11 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 2
 17/09/11 Second Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 1
 10/09/11 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 3
 10/09/11 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 3
 27/08/11 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  4 - 2
 20/08/11 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 0
 07/05/11 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 5
 13/04/11 Third Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 26/03/11 Third Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 2
 19/03/11 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 2
 19/03/11 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 2
 19/03/11 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 2
 05/03/11 Third Division vs. Annan (H)  2 - 1
 23/02/11 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 05/02/11 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 05/02/11 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 29/01/11 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 29/01/11 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 29/01/11 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 15/01/11 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  4 - 0
 15/01/11 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  4 - 0
 02/01/11 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 0
 02/01/11 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 0
 06/11/10 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 2
 16/10/10 Third Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 2
 16/10/10 Third Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 2
 02/10/10 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 5
 04/09/10 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 28/08/10 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 0
 31/07/10 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 5
 25/03/06 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 21/03/06 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 21/03/06 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 21/03/06 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 25/02/06 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  4 - 0
 28/01/06 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 14/01/06 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 26/02/05 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/05 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 4
 16/10/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 16/10/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 08/03/03 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/02 First Division vs. Ross County (H)  2 - 1
 04/10/01 First Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 05/05/01 Second Division vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 29/04/22 Championship vs. Morton (H)  3 - 0
 15/01/22 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 18/12/21 Championship vs. Morton (H)  2 - 1
 27/11/21 Third Round vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 0
 16/10/21 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 07/08/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/07/21 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 1
 24/07/21 Group B vs. Kelty Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 14/07/21 Group B vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 10/07/21 Group B vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 0
 29/12/20 Championship vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 28/11/20 Second Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 3
 14/11/20 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 0
 07/11/20 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 23/10/20 Championship vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 1
 17/10/20 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 13/10/20 Group Stage vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 2
 10/10/20 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 06/10/20 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 04/03/20 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 15/02/20 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 01/02/20 Championship vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 0
 25/01/20 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 18/01/20 Fourth Round vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 0
 04/01/20 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 14/12/19 Championship vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 1
 27/07/19 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 3
 17/07/19 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  6 - 1
 13/07/19 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 1
 04/05/19 League One vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 27/04/19 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 3
 21/04/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 13/04/19 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 06/04/19 League One vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 0
 30/03/19 League One vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 23/03/19 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 0
 16/03/19 League One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 09/03/19 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 2
 02/03/19 League One vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 26/02/19 League One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 23/02/19 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 2
 16/02/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 12/02/19 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/19 League One vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 2
 12/01/19 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 1
 05/01/19 League One vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 0
 29/12/18 League One vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 22/12/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 15/12/18 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 0
 08/12/18 League One vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 01/12/18 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 17/11/18 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  5 - 1
 10/11/18 League One vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 03/11/18 League One vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 27/10/18 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 0
 20/10/18 League One vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 06/10/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 29/09/18 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 1
 22/09/18 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 15/09/18 League One vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 1
 01/09/18 League One vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 25/08/18 League One vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 0
 18/08/18 League One vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 15/08/18 First Round vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/18 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 1
 04/08/18 League One vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 0
 25/07/18 Group Stage vs. Ross County (H)  4 - 1
 21/07/18 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 14/07/18 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 05/05/18 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/05/18 Play Off Semi Final First Leg vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 2
 28/04/18 League One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 21/04/18 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 14/04/18 League One vs. East Fife (A)  5 - 0
 07/04/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 31/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 27/03/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 24/03/18 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 3
 17/03/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 14/03/18 League One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 06/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 5
 24/02/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 20/02/18 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 1
 17/02/18 League One vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 0
 03/02/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 27/01/18 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 0
 20/01/18 Fourth Round vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 13/01/18 League One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 30/12/17 League One vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 23/12/17 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 02/12/17 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 2
 11/11/17 League One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 0
 04/11/17 League One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 4
 28/10/17 League One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 21/10/17 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  7 - 1
 14/10/17 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 30/09/17 League One vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 23/09/17 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  6 - 2
 09/09/17 League One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 26/08/17 League One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 19/08/17 League One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 3
 15/08/17 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 12/08/17 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 29/07/17 Group Stage vs. Ross County (H)  0 - 0
 25/07/17 Group Stage vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 6
 12/05/12 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 0
 28/04/12 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 2
 21/04/12 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 14/04/12 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 07/04/12 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  3 - 2
 31/03/12 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 3
 17/03/12 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 10/03/12 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 0
 03/03/12 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 2
 29/02/12 Second Division vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 2
 25/02/12 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 1
 22/02/12 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 1
 18/02/12 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 14/02/12 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 11/02/12 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  4 - 2
 01/02/12 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 0
 21/01/12 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 1
 14/01/12 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 2
 08/01/12 Fourth Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 4
 02/01/12 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  2 - 3
 10/12/11 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  0 - 0
 03/12/11 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 1
 26/11/11 Second Division vs. Airdrie (A)  3 - 3
 19/11/11 Third Round vs. Keith (A)  1 - 0
 12/11/11 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 0
 05/11/11 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  4 - 3
 29/10/11 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 0
 22/10/11 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 1
 15/10/11 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 01/10/11 Second Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 24/09/11 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 2
 17/09/11 Second Division vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 1
 10/09/11 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  4 - 3
 27/08/11 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  4 - 2
 20/08/11 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  3 - 0
 13/08/11 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 2
 06/08/11 Second Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  6 - 2
 23/07/11 First Round vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 2
 07/05/11 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 5
 30/04/11 Third Division vs. Annan (A)  0 - 3
 23/04/11 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 1
 16/04/11 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 2
 13/04/11 Third Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/11 Third Division vs. Clyde (A)  3 - 0
 02/04/11 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 26/03/11 Third Division vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 2
 22/03/11 Third Division vs. Clyde (A)  1 - 1
 19/03/11 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  5 - 2
 12/03/11 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/03/11 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 05/03/11 Third Division vs. Annan (H)  2 - 1
 26/02/11 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  2 - 3
 23/02/11 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 15/02/11 Third Division vs. Annan (A)  2 - 1
 12/02/11 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 05/02/11 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  3 - 0
 29/01/11 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 3
 25/01/11 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 5
 15/01/11 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  4 - 0
 02/01/11 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  5 - 0
 15/12/10 Third Division vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 0
 13/11/10 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 0
 10/11/10 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 1
 06/11/10 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 2
 30/10/10 Second Round Replay vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 3
 23/10/10 Second Round vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 16/10/10 Third Division vs. Clyde (H)  3 - 2
 02/10/10 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 5
 25/09/10 Third Division vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 4
 18/09/10 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 11/09/10 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 4
 04/09/10 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 28/08/10 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 0
 21/08/10 Third Division vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 14/08/10 Third Division vs. Annan (H)  0 - 2
 07/08/10 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  5 - 3
 31/07/10 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  2 - 5
 24/07/10 First Round vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 06/05/06 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 1
 03/05/06 Play Off Semi Final First Leg vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 29/04/06 Third Division vs. East Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 22/04/06 Third Division vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 0
 15/04/06 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 08/04/06 Third Division vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 4
 01/04/06 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 0
 25/03/06 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 4
 21/03/06 Third Division vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 18/03/06 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 14/03/06 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 1
 11/03/06 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  0 - 0
 07/03/06 Third Division vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 0
 25/02/06 Third Division vs. East Stirling (A)  4 - 0
 18/02/06 Third Division vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 11/02/06 Third Division vs. Elgin City (H)  0 - 1
 04/02/06 Third Division vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 0
 28/01/06 Third Division vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  4 - 1
 21/01/06 Third Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 14/01/06 Third Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 2
 07/05/05 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  3 - 2
 30/04/05 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 3
 23/04/05 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 2
 16/04/05 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/05 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 02/04/05 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 19/03/05 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 4
 12/03/05 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  3 - 3
 05/03/05 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 1
 26/02/05 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  2 - 1
 19/02/05 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 12/02/05 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 09/02/05 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  3 - 4
 05/02/05 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 2
 29/01/05 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 0
 08/01/05 Third Round vs. Aberdeen (H)  0 - 2
 03/01/05 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 4
 01/01/05 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 2
 27/12/04 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  3 - 0
 18/12/04 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 4
 11/12/04 Second Round vs. Albion Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 27/11/04 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 13/11/04 Second Division vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 06/11/04 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  0 - 3
 30/10/04 Second Division vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 2
 23/10/04 Second Division vs. Stirling (H)  2 - 1
 16/10/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  3 - 1
 02/10/04 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 3
 25/09/04 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 0
 18/09/04 Second Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 0
 11/09/04 Second Division vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 4
 04/09/04 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  1 - 2
 28/08/04 Second Division vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 1
 21/08/04 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 5
 14/08/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 2
 10/08/04 First Round vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  1 - 2
 07/08/04 Second Division vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 5
 31/07/04 First Round vs. Peterhead (H)  2 - 4
 15/05/04 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 08/05/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (H)  0 - 3
 01/05/04 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 24/04/04 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  1 - 1
 17/04/04 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  2 - 1
 10/04/04 Second Division vs. Airdrie (H)  0 - 4
 03/04/04 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  0 - 1
 30/03/04 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 0
 27/03/04 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  2 - 2
 20/03/04 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 16/03/04 Second Division vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 2
 13/03/04 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 06/03/04 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 1
 21/02/04 Second Division vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 0
 14/02/04 Second Division vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 2
 07/02/04 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 4
 31/01/04 Second Division vs. Morton (H)  2 - 2
 24/01/04 Second Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 0
 17/01/04 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 10/01/04 Third Round vs. Spartans (H)  1 - 4
 27/12/03 Second Division vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 0
 20/12/03 Second Round vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/03 Second Division vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 1
 06/12/03 Second Division vs. Morton (A)  4 - 6
 02/12/03 Second Division vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 1
 08/11/03 Second Division vs. Alloa (H)  3 - 1
 01/11/03 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 23/09/03 Second Round vs. Falkirk (H)  3 - 4
 20/09/03 Second Division vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 2
 13/09/03 Second Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 2
 02/09/03 First Round vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 23/08/03 Second Division vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 0
 16/08/03 Second Division vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 09/08/03 Second Division vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 02/08/03 First Round vs. Morton (A)  3 - 4
 03/05/03 First Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 1
 19/04/03 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 12/04/03 First Division vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 05/04/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 1
 29/03/03 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  1 - 1
 18/03/03 First Division vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 3
 15/03/03 First Division vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 3
 08/03/03 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 2
 01/03/03 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 2
 25/02/03 First Division vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 08/02/03 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 2
 25/01/03 Third Round vs. Rangers (H)  0 - 3
 18/01/03 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 4
 01/01/03 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 28/12/02 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 4
 21/12/02 First Division vs. Ross County (H)  2 - 1
 14/12/02 First Division vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 3
 07/12/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 2
 30/11/02 First Division vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 2
 16/11/02 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 2
 09/11/02 First Division vs. St Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 26/10/02 First Division vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 1
 19/10/02 First Division vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 4
 28/09/02 First Division vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 14/09/02 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  2 - 2
 31/08/02 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 24/08/02 First Division vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 1
 17/08/02 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 1
 10/08/02 First Division vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 0
 03/08/02 First Division vs. Ross County (H)  0 - 3
 27/04/02 First Division vs. Clyde (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/02 Semi Final vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 1
 02/03/02 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  2 - 2
 19/01/02 First Division vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 1
 12/01/02 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 08/01/02 Third Round vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 2
 24/11/01 First Division vs. St Mirren (H)  0 - 2
 17/11/01 First Division vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 10/11/01 First Division vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 03/11/01 First Division vs. Partick Thistle (A)  1 - 4
 04/10/01 First Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 0
 29/09/01 First Division vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 1
 05/05/01 Second Division vs. Clydebank (A)  1 - 3


Biography

Gavin came through our youth team and made his debut for the first team in May 2000, coming on as a substitute to replace Kevin Steele and scoring his first goal for the club within 13 minutes of coming on. Over the following few seasons, he began to get more and more game time and by the 2003-04 season he was a regular starter upfront. He impressed throughout the 2003-04 and 2004-05 seasons and eventually Dundee signed him up in July 2005.

After struggling to get game time in the first half of the following campaign, Gavin returned to Gayfield in on loan in January 2006 and spent the second half of the season at the club before returning to Dens. After managing to break into Dundee first 11 and impressing over the next two years, St Johnstone signed him up in June 2008 and he spent a further two years at McDiarmid Park before his release saw Paul Sheerin persuade him to sign back up at Gayfield in July 2010.

During the two seasons Gavin helped the club win League Two, our first ever title win, and to secure a play-off place the following campaign. However, at the end of this season he decided to join Forfar Athletic where he spent the next five seasons. In July 2017 Dick Campbell persuaded Gavin to join back up with him and return to Gayfield, and he spent another five years at Gayfield. He was a regular fixture in the team, at this stage having dropped back to more often than not play a central midfield role, and he played a huge part in the club winning League 1 during the 2018-19 season. Over the next three years he struggled with injury and featured fleetingly, but with his ability still shining through, before he finally retired from playing in May 2022 at the age of 38.

Debut (as sub)

May 5th, 2001
Clydebank 3 - 1 Arbroath

Scottish League (Second Division)

Full Debut

October 4th, 2001
Arbroath 2 - 0 St Johnstone

Forfarshire Cup (First Round)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Gavin was born on this date in Arbroath.

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Gavin came through our youth team and made his debut for the first team in May 2000, coming on as a substitute to replace Kevin Steele and scoring his first goal for the club within 13 minutes of coming on. Over the following few seasons, he began to get more and more game time and by the 2003-04 season he was a regular starter upfront. He impressed throughout the 2003-04 and 2004-05 seasons and eventually Dundee signed him up in July 2005.

  • After the unsurpassed joy of last Saturday, it was strange to wake up on a Saturday not worrying about the Arbroath game that afternoon. We had been forewarned that Brownlie, quite rightly, would field a lot of youngsters today. In my first match report I’d urged Brownlie to use the young guys and the development of them in the first team has been part of the good things promotion has brought. Dibble was also in line for a starting place for his last game. It also seems fitting that in a town where Tate + Lyle have a factory and Blacks make marquees that Steve Kirk was set to make a cameo appearance. Glorious sunshine covered Scotland as we headed down to Cappielow, Clydebank’s foster home.

  • After the unsurpassed joy of last Saturday, it was strange to wake up on a Saturday not worrying about the Arbroath game that afternoon. We had been forewarned that Brownlie, quite rightly, would field a lot of youngsters today. In my first match report I’d urged Brownlie to use the young guys and the development of them in the first team has been part of the good things promotion has brought. Dibble was also in line for a starting place for his last game. It also seems fitting that in a town where Tate + Lyle have a factory and Blacks make marquees that Steve Kirk was set to make a cameo appearance. Glorious sunshine covered Scotland as we headed down to Cappielow, Clydebank’s foster home.

  • Arbroath kept up their fine start to Group D by claiming their 2nd win in a week to lead the group with 6 points.

  • Last Appearance - Arbroath 3 - 0 Morton

    A freshened up Arbroath prepared for the Scottish Premiership play-offs with a comfortable win over Greenock Morton.