Michael McKenna Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Michael McKenna
  • Born: January 4th, 1991 (Edinburgh)
  • Height: 1.78m
  • Position: Central Midfielder/ Number 10
  • Signed: January 30th, 2018
  • First Manager: Dick Campbell
  • Career Totals: 237 appearances, 50 goals
  • Also Played For: Berwick Rangers, Livingston, Musselburgh Athletic


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2023-24 24 (4) 5 8 0 25.0% 7.1% 67.9%
2022-23 40 (2) 7 11 0 28.6% 33.3% 38.1%
2021-22 41 (4) 15 9 0 44.4% 40.0% 15.6%
2020-21 19 (13) 2 4 0 31.3% 25.0% 43.8%
2019-20 23 (9) 6 7 0 34.4% 21.9% 43.8%
2018-19 37 (5) 11 12 1 52.4% 28.6% 19.0%
2017-18 16 4 1 0 43.8% 25.0% 31.3%
Totals: 200 (37) 50


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 02/04/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (H) 1 - 2
 30/03/24 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 3
 23/03/24 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H) 0 - 1
 16/03/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (A) 2 - 5
 09/03/24 Championship vs. Dundee United (A) 0 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 14/10/23 Fourth Round vs. Queen of South (A) 2 - 1
 30/09/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H) 2 - 3
 16/09/23 Championship vs. Airdrie (H) 4 - 0
 26/08/23 Championship vs. Morton (A) 3 - 0
 19/07/23 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H) 1 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 14/10/23 Fourth Round vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 1
 30/09/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 3
 16/09/23 Championship vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 26/08/23 Championship vs. Morton (A)  3 - 0
 19/07/23 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 04/02/23 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 28/01/23 Championship vs. Morton (A)  2 - 1
 02/01/23 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  4 - 2
 12/11/22 Championship vs. Cove (H)  1 - 1
 24/09/22 Third Round vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 17/09/22 Championship vs. Morton (A)  2 - 1
 23/07/22 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 29/04/22 Championship vs. Morton (H)  3 - 0
 26/03/22 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 3
 09/02/22 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 26/12/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 0
 13/11/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 30/10/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 2
 26/10/21 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 0
 23/10/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 02/10/21 Championship vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 11/09/21 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  4 - 0
 28/08/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 0
 28/08/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 0
 21/08/21 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 21/08/21 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 07/08/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 06/03/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 4
 27/02/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 25/01/20 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 10/12/19 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 27/11/19 Third Round Replay vs. Auchinleck (H)  3 - 0
 23/11/19 Third Round vs. Auchinleck (A)  1 - 1
 26/10/19 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 17/07/19 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  6 - 1
 04/05/19 League One vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 30/03/19 League One vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 16/03/19 League One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 17/11/18 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  5 - 1
 03/11/18 League One vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 12/10/18 Third Round vs. Edinburgh City (H)  1 - 4
 08/09/18 Second Round vs. Annan (H)  3 - 0
 11/08/18 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 1
 25/07/18 Group Stage vs. Ross County (H)  4 - 1
 25/07/18 Group Stage vs. Ross County (H)  4 - 1
 25/07/18 Group Stage vs. Ross County (H)  4 - 1
 14/04/18 League One vs. East Fife (A)  5 - 0
 31/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 06/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 5
 20/02/18 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 06/04/24 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 2
 02/04/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 30/03/24 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 3
 23/03/24 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  0 - 1
 16/03/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 09/03/24 Championship vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 4
 02/03/24 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 27/02/24 Championship vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 6
 24/02/24 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 1
 28/11/23 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 3
 25/11/23 Third Round vs. Spartans (A)  1 - 2
 18/11/23 Quarter Final vs. The New Saints (A)  1 - 4
 11/11/23 Championship vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 04/11/23 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 27/10/23 Championship vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 6
 14/10/23 Fourth Round vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 1
 30/09/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 3
 23/09/23 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 0
 16/09/23 Championship vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 09/09/23 Third Round vs. Inverness CT (H)  4 - 2
 02/09/23 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 26/08/23 Championship vs. Morton (A)  3 - 0
 19/08/23 Championship vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 1
 12/08/23 Championship vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 04/08/23 Championship vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 4
 25/07/23 Group Stage vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 3
 22/07/23 Group Stage vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 4
 19/07/23 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 05/05/23 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 0
 29/04/23 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 2
 22/04/23 Championship vs. Cove (H)  0 - 1
 15/04/23 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 11/04/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 2
 08/04/23 Championship vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 0
 31/03/23 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 0
 24/03/23 Championship vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 17/03/23 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 03/03/23 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 0
 25/02/23 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  0 - 0
 18/02/23 Championship vs. Cove (A)  1 - 1
 04/02/23 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 28/01/23 Championship vs. Morton (A)  2 - 1
 21/01/23 Fourth Round vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 2
 14/01/23 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 07/01/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 4
 02/01/23 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  4 - 2
 23/12/22 Championship vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 4
 09/12/22 Fourth Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 5
 03/12/22 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 26/11/22 Third Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 0
 19/11/22 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 12/11/22 Championship vs. Cove (H)  1 - 1
 05/11/22 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 1
 29/10/22 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 22/10/22 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 0
 19/10/22 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 08/10/22 Championship vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 01/10/22 Championship vs. Cove (A)  0 - 2
 24/09/22 Third Round vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 17/09/22 Championship vs. Morton (A)  2 - 1
 30/08/22 Second Round vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 27/08/22 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  0 - 1
 20/08/22 Championship vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 12/08/22 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 4
 06/08/22 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 30/07/22 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 0
 23/07/22 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 16/07/22 Group Stage vs. Edinburgh City (A)  3 - 1
 13/07/22 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 09/07/22 Group Stage vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 0
 13/05/22 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 10/05/22 Play Off Semi Final First Leg vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 0
 29/04/22 Championship vs. Morton (H)  3 - 0
 22/04/22 Championship vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 16/04/22 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 1
 09/04/22 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 0
 02/04/22 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 0
 26/03/22 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 3
 19/03/22 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 12/03/22 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 3
 05/03/22 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 01/03/22 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 26/02/22 Championship vs. Morton (A)  0 - 0
 19/02/22 Championship vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 0
 13/02/22 Fifth Round vs. Hibernian (H)  1 - 3
 09/02/22 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 04/02/22 Championship vs. Kilmarnock (H)  1 - 0
 22/01/22 Fourth Round vs. Darvel (H)  3 - 0
 08/01/22 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 02/01/22 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 26/12/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 0
 11/12/21 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  2 - 0
 04/12/21 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 27/11/21 Third Round vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 0
 20/11/21 Championship vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 0
 13/11/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 06/11/21 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 1
 30/10/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  4 - 2
 26/10/21 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 0
 23/10/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 16/10/21 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 2
 02/10/21 Championship vs. Morton (A)  2 - 2
 24/09/21 Championship vs. Kilmarnock (H)  0 - 0
 18/09/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 0
 11/09/21 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  4 - 0
 04/09/21 Second Round vs. Aberdeen B (A)  1 - 1
 28/08/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 0
 21/08/21 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 15/08/21 Second Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 07/08/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 31/07/21 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 1
 24/07/21 Group B vs. Kelty Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 17/07/21 Group B vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 1
 14/07/21 Group B vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 10/07/21 Group B vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 0
 30/04/21 Championship vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 24/04/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 4
 17/04/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 10/04/21 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 03/04/21 Championship vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 27/03/21 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 1
 23/03/21 Second Round vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 20/03/21 Championship vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 0
 13/03/21 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 06/03/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 4
 27/02/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 0
 20/02/21 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 13/02/21 Championship vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 06/02/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 0
 03/02/21 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 1
 30/01/21 Championship vs. Morton (A)  1 - 0
 22/01/21 Championship vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 29/12/20 Championship vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 26/12/20 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 19/12/20 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/20 Championship vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 1
 05/12/20 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 28/11/20 Second Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 3
 21/11/20 Championship vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 14/11/20 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 0
 07/11/20 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 31/10/20 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 3
 23/10/20 Championship vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 1
 17/10/20 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 3
 13/10/20 Group Stage vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 2
 10/10/20 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 06/10/20 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 28/01/20 Fourth Round Replay vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 2
 25/01/20 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 21/01/20 Championship vs. Alloa (A)  0 - 2
 18/01/20 Fourth Round vs. Falkirk (H)  0 - 0
 04/01/20 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 28/12/19 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 0
 21/12/19 Championship vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 2
 14/12/19 Championship vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 1
 10/12/19 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 07/12/19 Championship vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 27/11/19 Third Round Replay vs. Auchinleck (H)  3 - 0
 23/11/19 Third Round vs. Auchinleck (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/19 Championship vs. Morton (A)  0 - 1
 09/11/19 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 0
 02/11/19 Championship vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 29/10/19 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 2
 26/10/19 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 19/10/19 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 0
 12/10/19 Fourth Round vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 2
 05/10/19 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 28/09/19 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 3
 21/09/19 Championship vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 2
 13/09/19 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 07/09/19 Third Round vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 0
 31/08/19 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 24/08/19 Championship vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 10/08/19 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 2
 03/08/19 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 27/07/19 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 3
 23/07/19 Group Stage vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 17/07/19 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  6 - 1
 13/07/19 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 1
 04/05/19 League One vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 27/04/19 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 3
 21/04/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 13/04/19 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 06/04/19 League One vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 0
 30/03/19 League One vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 23/03/19 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 0
 16/03/19 League One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 02/03/19 League One vs. Dumbarton (A)  0 - 2
 26/02/19 League One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 23/02/19 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 2
 16/02/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 12/02/19 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/19 League One vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 2
 12/01/19 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 1
 05/01/19 League One vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 0
 29/12/18 League One vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 22/12/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 15/12/18 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 0
 08/12/18 League One vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 01/12/18 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 24/11/18 Third Round vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 1
 17/11/18 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  5 - 1
 10/11/18 League One vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 03/11/18 League One vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 27/10/18 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 0
 20/10/18 League One vs. Dumbarton (H)  3 - 1
 12/10/18 Third Round vs. Edinburgh City (H)  1 - 4
 06/10/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 29/09/18 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 1
 22/09/18 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 15/09/18 League One vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 1
 08/09/18 Second Round vs. Annan (H)  3 - 0
 01/09/18 League One vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 18/08/18 League One vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 15/08/18 First Round vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/18 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 1
 04/08/18 League One vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 0
 25/07/18 Group Stage vs. Ross County (H)  4 - 1
 21/07/18 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 17/07/18 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 4
 14/07/18 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 05/05/18 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 02/05/18 Play Off Semi Final First Leg vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 2
 28/04/18 League One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 21/04/18 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  2 - 0
 14/04/18 League One vs. East Fife (A)  5 - 0
 07/04/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 31/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 27/03/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 24/03/18 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  2 - 3
 17/03/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 10/03/18 League One vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 06/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 5
 24/02/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 20/02/18 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 1
 17/02/18 League One vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 0
 03/02/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0


Biography

There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

February 3rd, 2018
Arbroath 1 - 0 Albion Rovers

Scottish League (League One)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Michael was born on this date in Edinburgh.

  • Signed For Arbroath

  • The Lichties moved back up into 3rd place in Ladbrokes League One today thanks to a stunning individual strike by Omar Kader in the 28th minute.

  • Dick Campbell praised his Arbroath players for keeping their cool as they fought back from a victory that lifted them above Alloa and into third place.

  • With Kyle McClelland out injured after pulling a hamstring against Stirling Albion and others still missing through injury as well as Alex Ferguson and Oscar MacIntyre being cup tied, Manager Marvin Bartley made six changes to the side that faced Arbroath in the fourth round of the SPFL Trust Trophy. The other players dropping to the bench for this one were Ben Johnstone, Harvey Walker, Jake Hutchinson, and Cammy Logan. In their absence it meant starts for Jordan Houston, Paul McKay, Josh Todd, Efe Ambrose, Kyle Doherty and Lewis Gibson.

  • Last Appearance - Inverness CT 2 - 1 Arbroath

    Arbroath are almost certain to be relegated from the Scottish Championship after a late defeat at Inverness Caledonian Thistle.