David Gold Player Profile

Player Details



Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2023-24 35 (2) 5 6 0 24.3% 16.2% 59.5%
2022-23 31 (5) 2 5 0 33.3% 36.1% 30.6%
2021-22 13 (19) 2 0 1 50.0% 37.5% 12.5%
2020-21 19 (9) 3 3 0 32.1% 28.6% 39.3%
2019-20 23 (6) 3 0 0 44.8% 24.1% 31.0%
2018-19 33 (5) 1 2 0 52.6% 28.9% 18.4%
2017-18 26 (13) 2 0 0 43.6% 25.6% 30.8%
2016-17 32 (7) 1 1 0 46.2% 28.2% 25.6%
2015-16 22 (9) 2 1 0 25.8% 19.4% 54.8%
Totals: 234 (75) 21


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 06/04/24 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A) 1 - 2
 02/04/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (H) 1 - 2
 30/03/24 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H) 2 - 3
 23/03/24 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H) 0 - 1
 16/03/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (A) 2 - 5

 Recent First Team Goals
 16/03/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (A) 2 - 5
 16/12/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A) 2 - 1
 09/12/23 Championship vs. Morton (H) 1 - 2
 25/11/23 Third Round vs. Spartans (A) 1 - 2
 09/09/23 Third Round vs. Inverness CT (H) 4 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 16/03/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 16/12/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  2 - 1
 09/12/23 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 25/11/23 Third Round vs. Spartans (A)  1 - 2
 09/09/23 Third Round vs. Inverness CT (H)  4 - 2
 31/03/23 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 0
 03/12/22 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 05/03/22 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 28/08/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 0
 03/04/21 Championship vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 14/11/20 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 0
 14/11/20 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 0
 15/02/20 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 17/07/19 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  6 - 1
 17/07/19 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  6 - 1
 17/11/18 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  5 - 1
 13/01/18 League One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 22/07/17 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 0
 29/10/16 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 22/09/15 Final vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 3
 30/07/15 First Round vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 06/04/24 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 2
 02/04/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (H)  1 - 2
 30/03/24 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 3
 23/03/24 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  0 - 1
 16/03/24 Championship vs. Airdrie (A)  2 - 5
 02/03/24 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 2
 27/02/24 Championship vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 6
 24/02/24 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 1
 17/02/24 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 1
 27/01/24 Championship vs. Morton (A)  0 - 3
 23/01/24 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 2
 13/01/24 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 0
 30/12/23 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 23/12/23 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 16/12/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/23 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 09/12/23 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 28/11/23 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 3
 25/11/23 Third Round vs. Spartans (A)  1 - 2
 18/11/23 Quarter Final vs. The New Saints (A)  1 - 4
 11/11/23 Championship vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 2
 04/11/23 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 27/10/23 Championship vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 6
 14/10/23 Fourth Round vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 1
 30/09/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 3
 23/09/23 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 0
 16/09/23 Championship vs. Airdrie (H)  4 - 0
 09/09/23 Third Round vs. Inverness CT (H)  4 - 2
 02/09/23 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 26/08/23 Championship vs. Morton (A)  3 - 0
 19/08/23 Championship vs. Queen's Park (H)  0 - 1
 12/08/23 Championship vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 04/08/23 Championship vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 4
 29/07/23 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 0
 25/07/23 Group Stage vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 3
 22/07/23 Group Stage vs. St Mirren (A)  0 - 4
 19/07/23 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  1 - 1
 05/05/23 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  0 - 0
 22/04/23 Championship vs. Cove (H)  0 - 1
 15/04/23 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 11/04/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 2
 08/04/23 Championship vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 0
 31/03/23 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 0
 24/03/23 Championship vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 0
 18/02/23 Championship vs. Cove (A)  1 - 1
 28/01/23 Championship vs. Morton (A)  2 - 1
 21/01/23 Fourth Round vs. Motherwell (H)  0 - 2
 14/01/23 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 2
 07/01/23 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 4
 02/01/23 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  4 - 2
 23/12/22 Championship vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 4
 17/12/22 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 1
 09/12/22 Fourth Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 5
 03/12/22 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 1
 26/11/22 Third Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 0
 19/11/22 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 12/11/22 Championship vs. Cove (H)  1 - 1
 05/11/22 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 1
 29/10/22 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  0 - 2
 22/10/22 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  1 - 0
 19/10/22 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 1
 14/10/22 Championship vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 1
 08/10/22 Championship vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 01/10/22 Championship vs. Cove (A)  0 - 2
 24/09/22 Third Round vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 17/09/22 Championship vs. Morton (A)  2 - 1
 12/08/22 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 4
 06/08/22 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 30/07/22 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 0
 23/07/22 Group Stage vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 0
 16/07/22 Group Stage vs. Edinburgh City (A)  3 - 1
 13/07/22 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  3 - 0
 09/07/22 Group Stage vs. St Mirren (A)  1 - 0
 13/05/22 Play Off Semi Final Second Leg vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 29/04/22 Championship vs. Morton (H)  3 - 0
 22/04/22 Championship vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 2
 16/04/22 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  5 - 1
 09/04/22 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (A)  1 - 0
 02/04/22 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  0 - 0
 26/03/22 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  3 - 3
 19/03/22 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 0
 12/03/22 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 3
 05/03/22 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 26/02/22 Championship vs. Morton (A)  0 - 0
 19/02/22 Championship vs. Queen of South (A)  0 - 0
 09/02/22 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  2 - 2
 08/01/22 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  0 - 1
 02/01/22 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 0
 26/12/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 0
 11/12/21 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  2 - 0
 04/12/21 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 0
 20/11/21 Championship vs. Kilmarnock (A)  1 - 0
 13/11/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 26/10/21 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 0
 23/10/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 18/09/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 0
 11/09/21 Championship vs. Hamilton Accies (H)  4 - 0
 04/09/21 Second Round vs. Aberdeen B (A)  1 - 1
 28/08/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 0
 21/08/21 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 15/08/21 Second Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 2
 24/07/21 Group B vs. Kelty Hearts (H)  3 - 2
 17/07/21 Group B vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 1
 14/07/21 Group B vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 10/07/21 Group B vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 0
 30/04/21 Championship vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 24/04/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  3 - 4
 17/04/21 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  4 - 0
 10/04/21 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 03/04/21 Championship vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 27/03/21 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 1
 23/03/21 Second Round vs. Falkirk (H)  1 - 2
 20/03/21 Championship vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 0
 06/03/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 4
 20/02/21 Championship vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 13/02/21 Championship vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 06/02/21 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  2 - 0
 30/01/21 Championship vs. Morton (A)  1 - 0
 22/01/21 Championship vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 16/01/21 Championship vs. Queen of South (A)  2 - 2
 29/12/20 Championship vs. Hearts (A)  1 - 3
 26/12/20 Championship vs. Dunfermline (A)  0 - 1
 19/12/20 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (H)  2 - 1
 12/12/20 Championship vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 1
 05/12/20 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 1
 21/11/20 Championship vs. Morton (H)  0 - 0
 14/11/20 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 0
 07/11/20 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  1 - 1
 31/10/20 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 3
 23/10/20 Championship vs. Hearts (H)  0 - 1
 13/10/20 Group Stage vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 2
 10/10/20 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 06/10/20 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 1
 04/03/20 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 15/02/20 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  2 - 0
 01/02/20 Championship vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 0
 28/01/20 Fourth Round Replay vs. Falkirk (A)  0 - 2
 25/01/20 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 04/01/20 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 2
 28/12/19 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 0
 10/12/19 Championship vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 1
 07/12/19 Championship vs. Dundee (H)  1 - 1
 27/11/19 Third Round Replay vs. Auchinleck (H)  3 - 0
 23/11/19 Third Round vs. Auchinleck (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/19 Championship vs. Morton (A)  0 - 1
 09/11/19 Championship vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 0
 02/11/19 Championship vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 1
 26/10/19 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 19/10/19 Championship vs. Morton (H)  1 - 0
 12/10/19 Fourth Round vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 2
 05/10/19 Championship vs. Dundee (A)  0 - 2
 21/09/19 Championship vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 2
 13/09/19 Championship vs. Partick Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 07/09/19 Third Round vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 0
 31/08/19 Championship vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 0
 24/08/19 Championship vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 10/08/19 Championship vs. Inverness CT (A)  1 - 2
 03/08/19 Championship vs. Queen of South (H)  0 - 0
 27/07/19 Group Stage vs. Alloa (H)  2 - 3
 23/07/19 Group Stage vs. Hibernian (A)  0 - 3
 17/07/19 Group Stage vs. Stirling (A)  6 - 1
 13/07/19 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 1
 04/05/19 League One vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 1
 27/04/19 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 3
 21/04/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 2
 13/04/19 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 1
 06/04/19 League One vs. Montrose (H)  1 - 0
 30/03/19 League One vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 2
 23/03/19 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  0 - 0
 16/03/19 League One vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 1
 26/02/19 League One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 1
 23/02/19 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  3 - 2
 16/02/19 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  1 - 0
 12/02/19 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 1
 26/01/19 League One vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 2
 12/01/19 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  4 - 1
 05/01/19 League One vs. Brechin City (H)  1 - 0
 29/12/18 League One vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 22/12/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  0 - 2
 15/12/18 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 0
 08/12/18 League One vs. Forfar (A)  3 - 2
 01/12/18 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 2
 24/11/18 Third Round vs. Stranraer (H)  0 - 1
 17/11/18 League One vs. Brechin City (A)  5 - 1
 10/11/18 League One vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 03/11/18 League One vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 27/10/18 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  1 - 0
 12/10/18 Third Round vs. Edinburgh City (H)  1 - 4
 22/09/18 League One vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 15/09/18 League One vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 1
 08/09/18 Second Round vs. Annan (H)  3 - 0
 01/09/18 League One vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 2
 18/08/18 League One vs. Dumbarton (A)  1 - 1
 15/08/18 First Round vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 1
 11/08/18 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  3 - 1
 04/08/18 League One vs. Montrose (A)  4 - 0
 25/07/18 Group Stage vs. Ross County (H)  4 - 1
 21/07/18 Group Stage vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 0
 17/07/18 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 4
 14/07/18 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (A)  1 - 1
 02/05/18 Play Off Semi Final First Leg vs. Dumbarton (H)  1 - 2
 28/04/18 League One vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 3
 14/04/18 League One vs. East Fife (A)  5 - 0
 07/04/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 1
 31/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 3
 27/03/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (A)  2 - 1
 14/03/18 League One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 1
 10/03/18 League One vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 06/03/18 League One vs. Alloa (A)  3 - 5
 24/02/18 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  2 - 2
 20/02/18 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  4 - 1
 17/02/18 League One vs. Alloa (H)  0 - 0
 03/02/18 League One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 0
 27/01/18 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  0 - 0
 20/01/18 Fourth Round vs. Ayr Utd (A)  1 - 4
 13/01/18 League One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 1
 06/01/18 League One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 02/01/18 League One vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 0
 30/12/17 League One vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 23/12/17 League One vs. Raith Rovers (H)  1 - 2
 02/12/17 League One vs. Stranraer (H)  1 - 2
 25/11/17 League One vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 1
 18/11/17 Third Round vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 11/11/17 League One vs. Queen's Park (A)  2 - 0
 04/11/17 League One vs. Ayr Utd (H)  1 - 4
 28/10/17 League One vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 21/10/17 League One vs. Airdrie (H)  7 - 1
 14/10/17 League One vs. Raith Rovers (A)  0 - 2
 30/09/17 League One vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 1
 23/09/17 League One vs. Stranraer (A)  6 - 2
 16/09/17 League One vs. Forfar (A)  5 - 0
 09/09/17 League One vs. Albion Rovers (H)  1 - 4
 26/08/17 League One vs. Ayr Utd (A)  2 - 1
 12/08/17 League One vs. Airdrie (A)  1 - 1
 05/08/17 League One vs. Queen's Park (H)  2 - 0
 29/07/17 Group Stage vs. Ross County (H)  0 - 0
 25/07/17 Group Stage vs. Hibernian (A)  1 - 6
 22/07/17 Group Stage vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 0
 18/07/17 Group Stage vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 06/05/17 League Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 1
 29/04/17 League Two vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 2
 22/04/17 League Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 1
 15/04/17 League Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  0 - 1
 08/04/17 League Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 1
 01/04/17 League Two vs. Annan (A)  5 - 2
 25/03/17 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 18/03/17 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 11/03/17 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  1 - 0
 18/02/17 League Two vs. Stirling (H)  1 - 1
 11/02/17 League Two vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 1
 04/02/17 League Two vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 28/01/17 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 1
 21/01/17 League Two vs. Annan (H)  1 - 2
 14/01/17 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 07/01/17 League Two vs. Edinburgh City (A)  2 - 0
 02/01/17 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 24/12/16 League Two vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  2 - 0
 17/12/16 League Two vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 2
 10/12/16 League Two vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 0
 06/12/16 Third Round vs. Clyde (A)  0 - 5
 03/12/16 League Two vs. Edinburgh City (H)  0 - 1
 19/11/16 League Two vs. Stirling (A)  2 - 2
 14/11/16 vs. Downfield (H)  2 - 2
 12/11/16 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  4 - 0
 05/11/16 League Two vs. Annan (A)  2 - 1
 29/10/16 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 22/10/16 Second Round vs. Stirling Uni (H)  3 - 1
 15/10/16 League Two vs. Forfar (H)  2 - 0
 17/09/16 League Two vs. Annan (H)  1 - 1
 10/09/16 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 3
 27/08/16 League Two vs. Stirling (H)  5 - 3
 20/08/16 League Two vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 0
 17/08/16 Second Round vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 3
 13/08/16 League Two vs. Montrose (A)  1 - 1
 06/08/16 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 30/07/16 Group Stage vs. Inverness CT (A)  0 - 7
 27/07/16 Group Stage vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  0 - 2
 15/07/16 Group Stage vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 1
 30/04/16 League Two vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 4
 23/04/16 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 0
 16/04/16 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 09/04/16 League Two vs. Annan (A)  1 - 4
 02/04/16 League Two vs. East Fife (H)  0 - 1
 26/03/16 League Two vs. Clyde (A)  2 - 1
 19/03/16 League Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  1 - 2
 12/03/16 League Two vs. East Stirling (H)  3 - 0
 30/01/16 League Two vs. East Stirling (A)  3 - 0
 23/01/16 League Two vs. Annan (H)  2 - 1
 09/01/16 League Two vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 3
 15/12/15 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (H)  3 - 1
 12/12/15 League Two vs. Queen's Park (A)  0 - 1
 07/12/15 Third Round Replay vs. Cowdenbeath (H)  2 - 4
 28/11/15 Third Round vs. Cowdenbeath (A)  1 - 1
 21/11/15 League Two vs. Annan (A)  2 - 2
 14/11/15 League Two vs. Stirling (A)  1 - 3
 07/11/15 League Two vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 1
 31/10/15 League Two vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 2
 24/10/15 Second Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 17/10/15 League Two vs. Montrose (H)  3 - 1
 03/10/15 League Two vs. Annan (H)  0 - 2
 22/09/15 Final vs. Forfar (H)  3 - 3
 05/09/15 League Two vs. Clyde (H)  0 - 1
 29/08/15 League Two vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 22/08/15 League Two vs. Queen's Park (H)  1 - 2
 15/08/15 League Two vs. Montrose (A)  0 - 3
 08/08/15 League Two vs. Elgin City (H)  0 - 3
 30/07/15 First Round vs. Hearts (A)  2 - 4
 25/07/15 First Round vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 4
 07/07/15 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  2 - 0


Biography

There is no bio for this player yet.

Debut

July 7th, 2015
Arbroath 2 - 0 Dundee United

Forfarshire Cup (Semi Final)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    David was born on this date in Edinburgh.

  • Signed For Arbroath

  • It had been a short summer, but as much as the Tennis, Golf and Formula One can take your mind off it for a while, there is nothing like that day marked on your calendar when the football season starts again.

  • First Goal - Hearts 4 - 2 Arbroath

    Hearts progressed to the 2nd round of the League Cup after overcoming a spirited Lichties side at Tynecastle. The hosts were subdued in the first half and Arbroath came more and more into the game. Eventually on 40 minutes, a neat through ball from Sergio Alvarez found David Gold who slotted past Jack Hamilton for a 1-0 lead to the visitors. The Lichties continued to play well into the second half and Lewis Coult could have doubled the lead on 50 minutes when a defensive error gifted him the ball in front of goal but he shot wide. Hearts then scored 3 goals in 5 minutes as their pace and slick movement paid off. Jordan McGhee equalised on 56 before Osman Sow then doubled the lead before converting a penalty after Craig Wilson had fouled in the box to make it 3-1 after 61 minutes. Arbroath showed resilience though and a 40 yard Bobby Linn free kick rifled off the post to David Gold who shot the rebound over the bar. Eventually on 85 minutes, Martin Grehan rose at the back post to header a Jordan Lowdon cross in for 3-2. As the referee was just about to blow the final whistle, Hearts last attack reaped rewards when Craig Wilson tried to clear but bundled the ball into his own net for the 4-2 victory to the Tynecastle men.

  • Airdrie survived an early setback to smash five past Arbroath, with five different goalscorers catapulting the Diamonds back into the promotion play-off spots.

  • Last Appearance - Inverness CT 2 - 1 Arbroath

    Arbroath are almost certain to be relegated from the Scottish Championship after a late defeat at Inverness Caledonian Thistle.