Alex Milne Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: Alexander Murdoch Milne
  • Born: April 29th, 1891 (Arbroath)
  • Died: May 24th, 1954 (Cheltenham, Adelaide, Australia)
  • Position: Centre Forward
  • Signed: September 15th, 1910
  • First Manager: Selection Committee
  • Career Totals: 143 appearances, 95 goals
  • Also Played For: Arbroath Strollers, Arbroath Victoria


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1919-20 4 4 0 0 25.0% 0.0% 75.0%
1918-19 - - - - - - -
1915-16 4 2 0 0 25.0% 50.0% 25.0%
1914-15 26 21 0 0 65.4% 15.4% 19.2%
1913-14 32 14 0 0 40.6% 15.6% 43.8%
1912-13 22 16 0 0 45.5% 31.8% 22.7%
1911-12 25 13 0 0 48.0% 12.0% 40.0%
1910-11 30 25 0 0 46.7% 13.3% 40.0%
1909-10 - - - - - - -
Totals: 143 (0) 95


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 21/02/20 vs. Dundee 'A' (H) 2 - 4
 14/02/20 vs. Dundee United (A) 0 - 1
 25/10/19 vs. Dundee United (H) 0 - 1
 06/09/19 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H) 6 - 1
 11/03/16 Semi Final Replay vs. Dundee United (N) 0 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 21/02/20 vs. Dundee 'A' (H) 2 - 4
 06/09/19 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H) 6 - 1
 19/02/16 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H) 1 - 1
 29/01/16 First Round vs. Brechin City (H) 3 - 0
 03/04/15 vs. Clackmannan (H) 2 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 21/02/20 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 4
 06/09/19 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  6 - 1
 06/09/19 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  6 - 1
 06/09/19 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  6 - 1
 19/02/16 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 1
 29/01/16 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0
 03/04/15 vs. Clackmannan (H)  2 - 0
 06/03/15 vs. Broxburn (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/15 Semi Final vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 20/02/15 vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 1
 13/02/15 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 0
 30/01/15 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 23/01/15 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  6 - 1
 23/01/15 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  6 - 1
 16/01/15 vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 0
 16/01/15 vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 0
 02/01/15 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 02/01/15 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 05/12/14 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  5 - 1
 05/12/14 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  5 - 1
 05/12/14 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  5 - 1
 28/11/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 28/11/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 24/10/14 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  5 - 1
 24/10/14 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  5 - 1
 24/10/14 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  5 - 1
 17/10/14 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 25/04/14 Final vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 20/04/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 0
 28/03/14 vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 1
 07/03/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 24/01/14 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 03/01/14 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  5 - 3
 03/01/14 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  5 - 3
 01/01/14 vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 6
 27/12/13 vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 1
 22/11/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  3 - 8
 22/11/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  3 - 8
 22/11/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  3 - 8
 01/11/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  2 - 0
 13/09/13 vs. Broxburn (A)  3 - 5
 18/01/13 First Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 18/01/13 First Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 11/01/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 2
 04/01/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/13 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 28/12/12 Final Replay vs. Abercorn (N)  2 - 2
 14/12/12 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  3 - 1
 07/12/12 Final vs. Abercorn (N)  1 - 1
 23/11/12 vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 16/11/12 Semi Final vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 05/10/12 Third Round vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 21/09/12 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 0
 07/09/12 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  8 - 0
 07/09/12 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  8 - 0
 07/09/12 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  8 - 0
 13/04/12 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 02/03/12 vs. Forres Mec. (H)  3 - 2
 30/12/11 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 1
 23/12/11 vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 5
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 11/11/11 vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 14/10/11 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 07/10/11 vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 3
 30/09/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  3 - 2
 30/09/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  3 - 2
 09/09/11 vs. Broxburn Ath. (H)  3 - 0
 02/09/11 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 02/09/11 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 15/04/11 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  4 - 1
 04/03/11 Semi Final vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 0
 25/02/11 vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 2
 11/02/11 Second Round Replay vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/02/11 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  4 - 4
 14/01/11 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 2
 03/01/11 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 03/01/11 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 31/12/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 1
 24/12/10 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 4
 17/12/10 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 2
 03/12/10 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 03/12/10 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 26/11/10 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 4
 26/11/10 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 4
 26/11/10 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 4
 26/11/10 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 4
 05/11/10 vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 05/11/10 vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 05/11/10 vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 22/10/10 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 15/10/10 vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 08/10/10 vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 08/10/10 vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 08/10/10 vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 21/02/20 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 4
 14/02/20 vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 1
 25/10/19 vs. Dundee United (H)  0 - 1
 06/09/19 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  6 - 1
 11/03/16 Semi Final Replay vs. Dundee United (N)  0 - 1
 26/02/16 Semi Final Replay vs. Dundee United (A)  0 - 0
 19/02/16 Semi Final vs. Dundee United (H)  1 - 1
 29/01/16 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  3 - 0
 17/04/15 vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 2
 10/04/15 vs. Armadale (H)  1 - 1
 03/04/15 vs. Clackmannan (H)  2 - 0
 27/03/15 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  0 - 2
 06/03/15 vs. Broxburn (H)  2 - 1
 27/02/15 Semi Final vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 20/02/15 vs. Alloa (A)  2 - 1
 13/02/15 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 0
 30/01/15 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 23/01/15 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  6 - 1
 16/01/15 vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 0
 04/01/15 vs. East Fife (H)  1 - 0
 02/01/15 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 26/12/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  2 - 1
 12/12/14 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 0
 05/12/14 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  5 - 1
 28/11/14 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  6 - 0
 14/11/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  3 - 2
 07/11/14 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 31/10/14 vs. Bathgate (A)  1 - 1
 24/10/14 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  5 - 1
 17/10/14 vs. Forfar (H)  1 - 3
 10/10/14 vs. Broxburn (A)  2 - 1
 05/09/14 First Round vs. Arbroath Ams. (H)  5 - 1
 22/08/14 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 15/08/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  0 - 1
 25/04/14 Final vs. Falkirk (A)  1 - 4
 20/04/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 0
 18/04/14 Jim Taylor Benefit Match vs. Alloa (H)  1 - 2
 11/04/14 Semi Final vs. Aberdeen (H)  1 - 0
 04/04/14 vs. Montrose (H)  0 - 1
 28/03/14 vs. Dundee United (N)  2 - 1
 21/03/14 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  1 - 1
 14/03/14 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 2
 07/03/14 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  1 - 1
 28/02/14 vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 3
 21/02/14 vs. Falkirk A (A)  4 - 1
 14/02/14 vs. King's Park (A)  3 - 0
 07/02/14 Semi Final vs. Dundee (A)  1 - 0
 24/01/14 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 1
 17/01/14 Second Round vs. East Fife (A)  1 - 3
 03/01/14 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  5 - 3
 02/01/14 vs. Armadale (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/14 vs. Forfar (A)  1 - 6
 27/12/13 vs. East Fife (H)  4 - 1
 20/12/13 vs. Brechin City (H)  5 - 2
 13/12/13 First Round vs. Forfar (A)  2 - 1
 06/12/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/13 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  3 - 4
 22/11/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  3 - 8
 15/11/13 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 08/11/13 vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 0
 01/11/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  2 - 0
 25/10/13 vs. Broxburn (H)  1 - 4
 18/10/13 vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 3
 27/09/13 vs. King's Park (H)  1 - 2
 20/09/13 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  2 - 3
 13/09/13 vs. Broxburn (A)  3 - 5
 08/02/13 Second Round vs. Celtic (A)  0 - 4
 01/02/13 First Round Replay vs. Dundee (H)  0 - 2
 25/01/13 Final Replay vs. Abercorn (N)  1 - 4
 18/01/13 First Round vs. Dundee (A)  2 - 2
 11/01/13 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 2
 04/01/13 vs. Dundee 'A' (A)  2 - 2
 02/01/13 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 28/12/12 Final Replay vs. Abercorn (N)  2 - 2
 14/12/12 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  3 - 1
 07/12/12 Final vs. Abercorn (N)  1 - 1
 23/11/12 vs. Montrose (H)  2 - 0
 16/11/12 Semi Final vs. Caledonian (H)  4 - 0
 02/11/12 Fifth Round vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 0
 19/10/12 Fourth Round vs. Peebles (H)  1 - 0
 12/10/12 vs. Broxburn (H)  1 - 0
 05/10/12 Third Round vs. King's Park (H)  3 - 0
 28/09/12 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  1 - 1
 21/09/12 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  1 - 0
 07/09/12 First Round vs. Dundee Wands (H)  8 - 0
 31/08/12 vs. Bathgate (H)  0 - 4
 24/08/12 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (A)  1 - 1
 17/08/12 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  0 - 0
 27/04/12 Final vs. St Johnstone (A)  1 - 5
 20/04/12 Semi Final vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 1
 13/04/12 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 2
 16/03/12 Semi Final vs. Johnstone (A)  0 - 2
 02/03/12 vs. Forres Mec. (H)  3 - 2
 17/02/12 Fourth Round vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 27/01/12 Second Round vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  1 - 0
 13/01/12 First Round vs. Montrose (A)  2 - 1
 30/12/11 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 1
 23/12/11 vs. King's Park (A)  1 - 5
 09/12/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  2 - 4
 02/12/11 vs. Armadale (H)  9 - 1
 11/11/11 vs. King's Park (H)  2 - 0
 04/11/11 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  3 - 3
 28/10/11 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 2
 21/10/11 vs. East Fife (A)  0 - 2
 14/10/11 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 07/10/11 vs. Armadale (A)  2 - 3
 30/09/11 vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  3 - 2
 23/09/11 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  1 - 2
 16/09/11 Second Round vs. Brechin City (A)  0 - 2
 09/09/11 vs. Broxburn Ath. (H)  3 - 0
 02/09/11 First Round vs. Montrose (H)  4 - 2
 26/08/11 vs. Dunfermline (H)  0 - 0
 19/08/11 vs. Broxburn Ath. (A)  1 - 0
 29/04/11 vs. Aberdeen A (A)  1 - 3
 15/04/11 vs. Dundee 'A' (H)  4 - 1
 08/04/11 vs. Lochgelly Utd (A)  0 - 2
 01/04/11 vs. Brechin City (A)  1 - 2
 25/03/11 Final vs. Dundee United (N)  0 - 1
 18/03/11 vs. Hearts A (H)  1 - 3
 04/03/11 Semi Final vs. Forfar (H)  4 - 0
 25/02/11 vs. Montrose (A)  3 - 2
 18/02/11 Third Round vs. St Johnstone (H)  0 - 2
 11/02/11 Second Round Replay vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (H)  4 - 1
 04/02/11 Second Round vs. Kirkcaldy Utd (A)  4 - 4
 21/01/11 First Round vs. Brechin City (H)  2 - 0
 14/01/11 vs. Aberdeen A (H)  2 - 2
 07/01/11 vs. Dunfermline (A)  1 - 6
 03/01/11 vs. Alloa (H)  4 - 1
 31/12/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (H)  5 - 1
 24/12/10 vs. St Johnstone (A)  2 - 4
 17/12/10 vs. Bo'ness (Old) (H)  3 - 2
 10/12/10 vs. Dunfermline (H)  1 - 1
 03/12/10 vs. East Fife (A)  3 - 2
 26/11/10 vs. Lochgelly Utd (H)  5 - 4
 19/11/10 vs. Forfar (H)  0 - 1
 05/11/10 vs. King's Park (H)  4 - 1
 29/10/10 vs. Alloa (A)  1 - 0
 22/10/10 vs. Bathgate (H)  1 - 1
 15/10/10 vs. East Fife (H)  2 - 0
 08/10/10 vs. King's Park (A)  4 - 2
 01/10/10 vs. St Johnstone (H)  2 - 3
 24/09/10 vs. Stenhousemuir (A)  3 - 4
 17/09/10 Second Round vs. Forfar (A)  0 - 1


Biography

Milne made his first appearance in a benefit match against Dundee Hibs in August 1909 before playing for Arbroath Strollers and he started the following season with Victoria before being signed early on during the 1910-11 season.

Milne, who worked as an apprentice moulder in his initial years at Gayfield, was an instant success with his first season at Gayfield being one of his most prolific. Several approaches were made during 1911 and 1912 but 'Alick' decided to knock them back in order to finish his apprenticeship. However, after our Scottish Cup tie with Celtic in February 1913, Tottenham came in with an offer for both Milne and John Pearson, and Milne left for London for a transfer fee of £50.

Milne didn't manage to settle in London and he returned north in the summer, and he was re-signed by the club in early September 1913 and once again he was banging the goals in at Gayfield, the 1914-15 season being a particuarly prolific one for Milne as the club narrowly lost out on the Central League title to Armadale.

After WW1, Milne featured in the spring friendlies of 1919 and signed up for the 1919-20 season but he became ill during the season and prolonged ill health meant he only featured in four competitive games before leaving the club at the end of the season. He moved to Australia after leaving the club and was reported to continue playing there during the 1920s.

His father, Willie Milne, was the groundsman at Gayfield while Alex played for the club and for a number of years after.

Debut

September 17th, 1910
Forfar Athletic 1 - 0 Arbroath

Scottish Qualifying Cup (Second Round)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    Alex was born on this date in Arbroath.

  • Signed For Arbroath

    Milne made his first appearance in a benefit match against Dundee Hibs in August 1909 before playing for Arbroath Strollers and he started the following season with Victoria before being signed early on during the 1910-11 season.

  • Last Appearance - Arbroath 2 - 4 Dundee 'A'